Dissectino Experience 2

CLICK TO VIEW STUDENT BLOG 


CONGRATULATIONS to our SCHOOLS on the tremendous support for the Hour of Code event held in December. Six teachers (out of the 60 who participated) won the Makey Makey prize for registering their class for Hour of Code. They are as follows:

·         Richard Blais, Marysville Schools: Morton Elementary

·         Sherry Campbell, Port Huron Schools: Harrison Center

·         Bev Henderson, Marysville Schools: Marysville Middle Schools

·         Stacey Sandrin, Port Huron Schools: Keewahdin Elementary

·         Melanie Tyrrell, Port Huron Schools: Holland Woods Middle School

·         Keith Zimmerman, Algonac Schools: Algonac High School

The chart below shares the participation level at our schools:

 
District# of Teachers# of Classrooms#  of Students

ALGONAC

6

14

315

CAPAC

2

18

458

EAST CHINA

6

7

366

MARYSVILLE

34

 

961

MEMPHIS

2

24

558

PORT HURON

 

268

6678

YALE

6

18

463

CROS LEX

32

36

275

TOTAL8838510,074

HOUR OF CODE 

List of Participating Teachers:

  • Brian Bearss, Yale High School
  • Rebecca Biedermann, Morton Elementary
  • Jerrod Black, PH Northern
  • Richard Blais, Morton Elementary
  • William Bostick, St. Clair HS
  • Jessica Brown, Central MS
  • Deanna Brownfield, Capac Elementary
  • Sherry Champbell, Harrison Center
  • Christine Day, Central MS
  • David Dazer, Holland Woods MS
  • Kathleen Debusschere, Crull and Thomas Edison
  • Joe DeHenau, Gardens Elementary
  • Ivonne Derra, Algonac HS
  • Dayne DesJardins, PH Northern
  • Kim Elliott, Woodrow Wilson and Kimball
  • Denise Gallemore, Gardens Elementary
  • DJ Goddard, Memphis Elementary
  • Stacy Hamann, Holland Woods MS
  • Dawn Harrington Michigamee and Crull
  • Julie Haynes, Holland Woods MS
  • Bev Henderson, Marysville MS
  • Cheryl Hering, Michigamee
  • Nancy House, Gardens Elementary
  • Lynne Jackson-Sampier, Indian Woods and Roosevelt
  • Chris Kozlowski, Central MS
  • Miechelle Landrum, Algonac HS
  • Jennifer Magee, Holland Woods MS
  • Barbara McDougal, Central MS
  • Donna Minock, Edison and Kimball
  • Kelli O'Connell, Capac MS
  • Kristine Oppliger, Holland Woods MS
  • Gretchen Ringvelski, Holland Woods MS
  • Scott Russel, Central MS
  • Donna Russell, Algonac HS
  • Ann Sackrider, Central MS
  • Derek Samuelson, Cleveland Elementary
  • Stacey Sandrin, Keewahdin
  • Kenneth Santer, Holland Woods MS
  • Kristen Shafran, Central MS
  • Alycia Shagena, Marysville MS
  • Kimberly Shaughnessy, Central MS
  • Eileen Smith, Gardens Elementary
  • Ray Theut, Port Huron HS
  • Nancy Thomson, Memphis Elementary
  • Patricia Tibble, Cleveland Elementary
  • Kathy Tricomo, Algonac Elementary
  • Minna Turrell, Algonac HS
  • Melanie Tyrrell, Holland Woods MS
  • Amanda Volz, St. Clair HS
  • Hope Zick-Powell, Washington Elementary
  • Keith Zimmerman, Algonac HS